1. Generally

1.1.    This privacy policy outlines how Danida Market Development Partnership (hereafter referred to as “DMDP”) collects and handles personal data.

1.2.    This policy applies to data, that you submit to DMDP through the contact form on dmdp.dk or through direct communication with DMDP, in relation to projects, assignments or any of our services. Furthermore it also applies to data we collect when you visit our website, see “cookie policy”

1.3.    The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform our collaborators and clients about our processing of personal data in accordance with;

  •  Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)
  •  The data protection act of may 17. 2017 on additional provisions for regulation on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the “Data Protection Act”) which forms the basis of this personal data policy.

1.4.    DMDP is the data controller of your personal data. You can always contact us via e-mail; dmdp@dmdp.dk

If you have any question or comments regarding this privacy policy or you wish to utilize one or more of your rights described in this policy, contact us;

E-mail: dmdp@dmdp.dk

 

  1.  Collection of personal data, purpose and basis for data processing

2.1.    When you visit dmdp.dk, we collect information about you and your use of the website, for example your keywords to get to the page, or if you are using a mobile phone or laptop, your IP address, as well as a number of other information about the device you are from. We use this data for statistics and behavioral patterns at dmdp.dk, constantly improving customer experience and website performance

2.2.     In addition, we collect information about you using cookies in with your visit. You can read more about our use of cookies, including how to opt out of the use in our cookie declaration right here

2.3.    The purpose of this collection of data is that it is in our interest to provide you with the best visitor experience at dmdp.dk, with relevant content. In addition, this type of information is used to target marketing subsequently through so-called retargeting on, among other things, social media. We collect and process such information in accordance with our legitimate interest, cf. Article 6 (1) of the Personal Data Regulation. 1 letter f, cf. section 6 (1) of the Data Protection Act. 1

2.4.    Every time you contact us through our website, we collect information that you specify (name, email address and message) The purpose of this collection is to be able to respond to your inquiry according to your wishes and contact you with information regarding your inquiry. We collect and process such information for the purpose of fulfilling the agreement we enter into with you or for the purpose of implementing measures taken at your request prior to the conclusion of an agreement in accordance with Article 6 (1) of the Personal Data Regulation. 1, b, cf. section 6 (1) of the Data Protection Act. 1

2.5.    We use information to comply with the legal obligations we have as a company in connection with financial reporting, as well as to prevent abuse and fraud.

We collect and process information covered by these legal obligations pursuant to Article 6 (1) of the Personal Data Regulation. 1, c-d, cf. section 6 (1) of the Data Protection Act. 1

 

  1.  Sharing data with third parties

3.1.    Your personal information is not disclosed to third parties, unless otherwise provided by our privacy policy. However, there are certain circumstances in which we invoke the right to pass information to public authorities under the law. For example, be information to the police, tax etc. in case of suspicion of fraud.

3.2.    We collaborate with external partners that process information on our behalf.  That could for example be developing our technical platform or data analysis to create a better experience at dmdp.dk. Where relevant and in accordance with the data protection legislation currently in force, we enter into a data processing agreement with such collaborators

3.4.    Some of these collaborators, Google Analytics v / Google LLC. and Facebook Inc., are established in the United States. The necessary guarantees for the transfer of information to the United States are secured through the data processor’s certification under the EU-US. Privacy Shield, cf. EU Personal Data Regulation Article 45. To the extent that we use other collaborators who process personal data on our behalf established outside the EU, it will always be subject to valid transfer guarantees

3.5.    In case of a possible Acquisition of the company or partial divestiture, personal data disclosure will be handled in accordance with applicable legislation, regarding processing of personal data in connection with a business transfer

  1.  Your rights

4.1.    As a client, you have the right to insight into what information DMDP has registered about you, and the way in which we use this data

4.2.    You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal information that we are processing about you. If you want a copy of your personal information, please send a written request to dmdp@dmdp.dk.

4.3.    If you find that DMDP has inaccurate information about you, you may, in certain cases, have the right to correct the incorrect information. If you notice this, we ask you to contact us at dmdp@dmdp.dk

4.4.     In some cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal information deleted by us, for example, if you revoke your consent and we do not have a qualified basis for retaining your personal information (for example, if we are legally required committed to it). If you wish to delete your personal information please contact us via email at; dmdp@dmdp.dk

4.5.     You may, in certain cases, have the right to obtain the personal information that you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer this information to another data controller, so called data portability. If you wish to do so please contact us via email; dmdp@dmdp.dk

4.6.    You have the right to object to our use of data, for example for marketing. If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing and profiling, delete your cookies as mentioned in section 5.1 below or contact our customer service

4.7.    If our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you can always revoke the consent you have given us in connection with personal information. This can be done by writing to us at  dmdp@dmdp.dk. You should be aware that your withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of our treatment based on the consent before withdrawal.

4.8.    If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal information, please contact us via dmdp@dmdp.dk. You can also contact Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 København K

 

  1.  Deletion of personal data from DMDP page

5.1.    Information collected on dmdp.dk is deleted based on the specified rules in the DMDP cookie declaration (read our cookie declaration here), where you can also read how to delete your cookies yourself.

5.2.    We keep your personal information as long as necessary for the purposes stated above, cf. however specified below.

For personal data covered by the bookkeeping laws, we will keep this information for a period of five (5) years from the end of the financial year to which the information relates unless we have another reasonably relevant purpose for storage.

Personal data that is no longer necessary for the purposes stated will be deleted or anonymized.

 

  1.  Changes and latest updates

6.1.    If we change our privacy policy, we will inform you through one of the communication channels you prefer. In addition, you will also always be able to view the current privacy policy at https://dmdp.dk/privacy-policy

6.2.      This privacy policy was last updated on 31/03 2019